Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Digestive Health Support Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,140 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Here is a list of symptoms for thyroid disease is anyone is interested. http://www.thyroid-fed.org/intro/patients.html Important Information for Thyroid PatientsSince thyroid hormones affect every cell in your body, an overactive or underactive thyroid can produce a wide variety of symptoms. Your thyroid gland is located in the front of your neck below your Adam's apple. It plays an important role in regulating your body's metabolism. HYPOTHYROIDISM (underactive thyroid) Hypothyroidism may occur at any age but is especially common in older individuals. It affects 17% of women and 9% of men by age 60. Do you have Hypothyroidism? Check out these Possible Signs and Symptoms: Skin, Hair, Nails: Is your skin: cold, thick, dry with little or no sweating, waxy, flaky, itchy, pale ivory or jaundiced? Do you bruise easily, do wounds heal slowly, are you always feeling cold? Is your body temperature below normal? Have you noticed puffiness of hands and face-especially of the eyelids and under the eyes ? Do you get "Pins and Needles"? Do you have Carpal Tunnel Syndrome? Have you noticed hair loss of scalp, groin, outer half of eyebrows? -are you constantly cleaning out the sink and tub drains after each shampoo? Is your scalp dry? Does your hair feel like straw? Is it starting to "frizzle"? Are your nails brittle and thick and always breaking, splitting, layering? Digestive system: Are you always constipated? Have you gained weight and feel "bloated?" Is your cholesterol high? Reproductive system: Do you have heavy menstruation(clotting is common),a tendency for low birth weight babies and early delivery? Did you miscarry your last pregnancy? Have you recently given birth? Post Partum Thyroiditis occurs in approx 8% of women after delivery and involves a hypothyroid stage 12-14 weeks after delivery. Cardiac System: Is your pulse slower than normal? Do you experience skipped beats followed by a "boom", chest pain, shortness of breath? Are you sleeping excessively yet still feel totally "drained and lifeless"?, Do you "sigh" a lot? Is everything an extreme effort? Have you lost your "get up and go?". Do your family and co-workers (if you're still able to work) think of you as lazy?. Do you feel "100 years old" ? Do you take iron medication for chronic anemia? Has your blood pressure changed -gone either up or down? The Mind and Emotions: Does your mind feel "foggy?" Does your mental process seem slower than usual making thinking and decision making more difficult? Is your memory poor? Do you feel depressed, sad, and cry easily for no reason? Do you see "something" in your peripheral vision when nothing is there? Musculator System: Is it hard to keep your arms up when curling your hair? Do you get muscle cramps, lose your balance and have a sluggish tendon reflex? Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat: Although Thyroid Eye Disease is more commonly associated with Graves' Disease (Hyperthyroidism), it can also be associated with Hypothyroidism. Do you find you have to listen harder to hear conversations and need the radio etc.turned up? Does your voice seem deeper and hoarse? Is your speech slurred at times? Do you notice swelling at the front of your neck and feel pressure on your throat which is making swallowing more difficult ? Do you suffer from frequent chest colds and other infections? Have you been treated for hyperthyroidism? ( hypothyroidism often develops after treatment ). Do you have a family history of thyroid disease and/or diabetes? A TSH test is the most important test for detecting primary hypothyroidism. Note: If you have had X-ray therapy as a child for enlarged adenoids or tonsils, enlargements of the thymus gland as a newborn, birthmarks, whooping cough, acne, or ringworm of the scalp, your physician should palpate your neck carefully to check for thyroid nodules as in almost every instance the thyroid function test will be normal, even in patients who have a proven carcinoma. The T4 ( a thyroid hormone) and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value can be misleading in this case, as they reflect the state of the total thyroid function, rather than the presence or significance of a thyroid nodule. HYPERTHYROIDISM (overactive thyroid) Hyperthyroidism is most common between the ages of 20-40 but may occur at any age. Could you be hyperthyroid? Check out these possible signs and symptoms: Skin, Hair, Nails: Do you always feel hot and can't stand the heat? Is your skin warm and velvety to touch? Is your face flushed ? Do you have increased sweating and frequent hives/itching? Have you noticed increased pigmentation of palms/soles? Do you have orange skin like lumps on the skin of the shins? Is your hair very soft, hard to curl and diffusely thinning?Are your nails soft, grow quickly and "lift" allowing dirt to get trapped underneath which is hard to get out?. Have you noticed your fingers taking on the shape of a "club?"-fingertips widen at sides of nail (rare). Digestive System: Are you "shoveling food" into your system because of an excessive appetite but losing weight? Do you have frequent bowel movements/diarrhea? Reproductive System: Is your period now scant or stopped altogether? Have you been told you are experiencing early menopause? Are you having difficulty to conceive? Decreased sex drive due to total exhaustion of constantly being "driven" is common. Have you recently given birth? Post partum thyroiditis involves a hyperthyroid stage 6-12 weeks after delivery followed by a hypothyroid stage 12-14 weeks post partum. Cardiac System: Is your pulse faster than normal with times when it goes so fast(tachycardia) you become very weak? Are you short of breath? Do you have swelling of your ankles; Do you get chest pain and palpitations but a cardiac checkup reveals "nothing wrong?" When your doctor checks your blood pressure is your systolic blood pressure reading( top number) elevated with diastolic reading (bottom number) normal? This is known as wide pulse pressure. The Mind and Emotions: Do you feel as if you"re in "overdrive and "out of control"? Are you restless, nervous, impatient, irritable, unable to stop cleaning house etc.? Do you feel "ready to explode", have mood swings, panic attacks, headaches, difficulty sleeping you're so wound up? Muscular System: Do you find yourself pulling on the bannister with your arms to help you climb stairs due to weak thigh muscles? Have you noticed a fine tremor (you can check this by placing a sheet of paper on the back of your hand) or obvious shakiness of your hands? Is your knee jerk response exaggerated ? Are your ankles swollen? Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat: Do you"stare" a lot without blinking? Have you noticed changes in your eyes such as eye lid elevation, a feeling of "sand in eyes", pain, watering, redness, possible protrusion. If you have thyroid eye disease symptoms, you should be seen by a specialist. Do not hesitate to ask for a second opinion on treatment options. According to Dr. Robert Volpe, FRCP, FACP, Toronto, Canada, "the general view is that if patients do have eye signs to begin with and yet radioactive iodine is the treatment of choice, then Prednisone given concurrently with the radioactive iodine and for 6-8 weeks tends to prevent the aggravation of the eye signs. There is some suggested evidence that patients should not be allowed to become hypothyroid after treatment and possibly throxine should be given after the radioactive iodine so as to prevent hypothyroidism. However this is somewhat controversial, and most endocrinologists would wait until the TSH begins to rise before prescribing thyroxine." Are you very sensitive to noise now ? Have you noticed a lump or swelling on the front of your neck? Do you have a family history of thyroid disease and/or diabetes? Please note the above symptoms are extensive in order to present the "whole picture". You probably won't have all of these symptoms. Seniors usually present atypically so TSH testing is very important. Early diagnosis with a simple TSH blood test followed by correct treatment will prevent serious complications. It is extremely important for you to tell your doctor all of your symptoms-simply "highlight" or circle them above and take this article with you. Also write down any questions you may have and give a copy to your doctor. We urge all doctors to take time to listen to your patients.. don't "isolate" symptoms but look at the whole spectrum. If a patient tells you s/he feels as if s/he's falling apart and "nothing seems to be working properly", chances are s/he's right!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
K9,Thanks for the informative post. I just got back from the imaging center, where a sonogram was done of my thyroid. Of course, the technician couldn't tell me anything. I should hear back from the doctor on Monday.I also am awaiting blood work. About a year ago I tested positive for TPO antibodies, and at the time my endo said there was a possibility I would develop Hashi/hypo because of such antibodies. So, I am just awaiting results...........Stacey
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,994 Posts
K9...very imformative. I still have all the hypothyroid symptoms even though they have me on the yellow pills. A routine thyroid test last week showed that everything was in acceptable levels. Go figure.
 
G

·
Stacey, I tested + for TPO antibodies almost 2 years ago, and they pretty much told me my thyroid would eventually fail, so they monitored me. It was just last week, I went into the hypothyroid range.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
Doreen,What was your TPO number 2 years ago? My TPO is 5.8 (he said normal is 0-2) and my TSH is 3.8 (in normal range), so he says I don't need treatment yet. However, I have been unable to conceive and wonder if the mere presence of TPO antibodies is causing this.Stacey
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,274 Posts
Hi all,I am hypo and have been taking armour for several months now and feel so much better -- tons more energy and I have found a few things that have worked for me especially for the dry hair...I have tried the Laminates gel and Nioxin conditioner for damaged dry hair. It works great. They also have a conditioner at the beauty supply stores (We have Sally here) called Ion conditioner. I never had to use a conditioner before but I have found that these really work well.For my nails Sally also carries a generic Revitalique clear polish and it strengthens and helps preven the peeling and chipping of my nails.I still get bouts of itchy skin and I haven't really found anything to help with that...it just seems to come out of no where. I try to watch the soaps I use but I don't think it is related.My stomach is a bit better in that I don't get as much pain in my upper right quandrant after I eat. My Dr. says that I am metabolizing fats better now with the thyroid.Any other remedies out there?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,274 Posts
Hi Stace,Sorry it took so long to find this post again...Armour is a natural thyroid derived from Pig Hormone that either has both T4 and T3 in it or it is easier to convert this type of T4 to T3...I am not sure about that part.From what I understand it is one of the first thyroid meds they used and many Dr.'s have gotten away from it and prescribe synthroid more often.
 
G

·
RitaLucy,Would you mind explaining a bit more about metabolizing fats? You had a pain in your URQ? I do too, have since I was diagnosed hypo (URQ pressure was my initial complaint that sparked bloodwork). It has come and gone, but never really gone away for good. At times, it's a mild pain, but mainly pressure. The worst lately, is that I've been belching almost non-stop! (sorry for the indelicacy) The doc has ordered bloodwork xray and ultrasound, but won't have them done til after the holidays. Doc is wondering whether it could be liver or gallbladder problems.What is a fatty liver? How do you get it? What do you do about it? What are the symptoms?Thanks so much....Vicky
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,140 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
RitaLucy, you are right, Armour thyroid is dessicated pig thyroid. The body takes T4 and converts it to T3 which is the thyroid hormone that the body uses.Armour is controversial among some Endocrinologists because (from what I understand) there is less consistency from batch to batch than the synthetic thyroid hormones prescribed. Therefore some Endo's believe that dosing is a problem...possibly bouncing a patient from hypo to hyper.However, Synthroid is synthetic T4 only (no T3 included) so when you take Synthroid you are relying on the body to take the T4 and convert it properly to the usable T3...some hypothyroid patients might have a conversion problem therefore they still feel bad and are symptomatic even with Synthroid.From what I hear from my hypo friends, finding a doctor that will prescribe Armour is hard to do and you've hit the jackpot if you've found one!
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top